Obituaries

We've found over the years that one of the most requested types of item from HJ has been obituaries. Follow these links to the index pages for the Obituaries (please note that the final column of the listings shows 'B' for a brief obituary or 'F' for a full one. If you wish us to locate and provide a copy, a research charge will apply to both types.
Volume Journal date Page no. Name Address Occupation B/F
Vol 142 Jul-00 235 Franklyn H G Wagner CMBHI
Cheltenham Horologist B
Vol 142 Dec-00 403 Eliot Isaacs
Wales BHI Curator, Instructor & Author of many articles F
Vol 142 Dec-00 407 Colin Francis Adams
Antiquarian Horologist B
Vol 142 Dec-00 407 Melvyn Kaye
Huddersfield Clock & Case Maker B
Vol 143 Jan-01 21 Duncan Weaver
Author & CC Contributor B
Vol 143 Feb-01 65 Kenneth D Roberts
Fitzwilliam, New Hampshire USA Author F
Vol 143 Apr-01 110 Michael Bernard Clough FBHI
New Bond St Watch Repairer & Jeweller F & M
Vol 143 Jun-01 207 Miss Joan Stemp
London London Sec of BHF B
Vol 143 Jun-01 212 Mr Clarence Henry Allwood CMBHI
Fort William Clock & Watch Repairer B
Vol 143 Aug-01 271 Peter Haward FBHI
Ipswich Branch President F
Vol 143 Aug-01 271 Jim Hancock HonFBHI
Clock & Watch Repairer F
Vol 143 Aug-01 271 Karl Janata
Stevenage Watch & Clock Maker & Restorer F
Vol 143 Sep-01 360 Prof E T 'Teddy' Hall
Designer & Maker of the Littlemore Clock B
Vol 143 Nov-01 407 Edmund Slicer
Secretary of BHI B
Vol 143 Dec-01 422 Cyril Thompson FBHI
St Annes-on-Sea Clock & Watch Repairer M
Vol 144 Mar-02 81 John Edward Lynam FBHI
Helped on CC F
Vol 144 Mar-02 81 Allen Weaving
Part of Millenium Clock Team F
Vol 144 Jun-02 210 David Swindells FBHI
See July 2002 vol 144 page 233 B
Vol 144 Jul-02 233 David Swindells FBHI
High St, Pateley Bridge, North Yorks HJ & Clocks Contributor F
Vol 144 Jul-02 237 Hugh Storey
Balderton, Newark, Notts Of H & P Storey B
Vol 144 Sep-02 325 Maurice Henry
Head of Technical Training at Omega Watch Co (England) B
Vol 144 Sep-02 325 Frank Thirkell FBHI
Norfolk Former MD of Frodshams B
Vol 144 Oct-02 351 Ray Beech FBHI
Vice-Pres of BHI F & M
Vol 144 Oct-02 356 Kate Desbois FBHI
High Holborn Clockmaker B
Vol 144 Nov-02 408 Allan Bromley
Australia HJ Contributor Antikythera Mechanism F & M
Vol 145 Jan-03 6 John Luffman
Clock Dealer B
Vol 145 May-03 176 Stephen Baker
Collector, restorer, BHI Council member F
Vol 145 May-03 "176, 177" John D Owen FBHI
Scholar, physicist, clockmaker F
Vol 145 May-03 177 Joan Palmer
Horological Sports Assoc Treasurer F
Vol 145 Jun-03 195 Dr FGA Shenton
Electrical Horologist F
Vol 145 Jun-03 212 William Galbraith
Cornwall Clockmaker, restorer F
Vol 145 Jun-03 212 AJ Munro
York Clockmaker, restorer F
Vol 145 Jun-03 212 Joe Rosenberge
Newcastle upon Tyne Watchmaker F
Vol 145 Sep-03 310 JR Cockram FBHI
London Watchmaker B
Vol 145 Oct-03 353 Alan Bennett FBHI
New Zealand Clockmaker F
Vol 145 Nov-03 392 Leslie Mumford CMBHI
Plymouth Clock repairer B
Vol 145 Dec-03 440 Brian Stedeford MBHI
Oxford Clock restorer F
Vol 146 Jan-04 12 Arthur McDonald
Nottingham Institute Librarian F
Vol 146 Jan-04 12 WF Hanna
Netherlands Clock restorer, author F
Vol 146 Feb-04 "46,47,53" Richard Good
Seaford Clockmaker, designer F
Vol 146 Jun-04 211 Jim Habgood
Barnstaple Clockmaker F
Vol 146 Sep-04 317 Joseph W Gilbert FBHI
Nottingham Clock repairer F
Vol 146 Dec-04 432443 Rita Shenton
London Book dealer F
Vol 147 Jun-05 252 Ivan Slee
New Milton Civil servant F
Vol 147 Sep-05 338 AJ Stevens
Ipswich Cabinetmaker F
Vol 147 Dec-05 474 Philip Spruce
Birmingham Lawyer F
Vol 148 Jan-06 9 Ted Chapman
Leicester Managing Director Gents F
Vol 148 Mar-06 84 Wilfred Godfrey
Cornwall Clock repairer B
Vol 148 Apr-06 145 David Tennant
Rossett Clock restorer F
Vol 148 Jun-06 233 Rod Gibson
Romford Clock repairer B