Horological Calendar

 

July

1 South West Branch, Speaker Martin Dickinson, Horological Hints and Helps - with apologies to Britten', 7.45pm, Exeter School, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, Exeter, EX2 4NP.
2 South London Branch, Speaker Justin Koullapis, Restoring a Friend's Longcase,  7.30pm, The White Hart Barn, (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.
8 Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7.30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.
12 Midland Clock and Watch Fair, National Motorcycle Museum, Solihull, B92 0DE. www.clockandwatchfairs.com
23 Milton Keynes Branch, Speaker Tim Treffry, 'Advances in Watch Design' Sherington Village Hall, MK16 9NW. - SPEAKER UNWELL - TO BE REARRANGED. 
27 Bristol Branch, Speaker David Withers, A Teaching Aid Escapement for Smith's Industries, 7.30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA23 9BB.

 

August

6 South London Branch, The Beresford Hutchinson Lecture, Speaker Ashley Strachan, Japanese Clocks and Temporal Time,  7.30pm, The White Hart Barn, (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.
12 Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7.30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.
13 North London Branch. Speaker Johan ten Hoeve 'Clock Reconstructions' 6.30pm for 7pm, The Horseshoe, 24 Clerkenwell Close, London EC1R 0AG
25 Ipswich Branch Turret Clock Tour. Details to be confirmed.


September

2 Wessex Branch, Speaker Paul Roberson FBHI, 'Working at the Palace of Westminster', 7.30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.
2 South West Branch, Speaker David Spicer, The Harrison Project, 7.45pm, Exeter School, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, Exeter, EX2 4NP.
3 South London Branch, Speaker Malcolm Archer, Conservation of the Pyke Organ Clock for Temple Newsam,  7.30pm, The White Hart Barn, (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.
6 Brunel Clock & Watch Fair, The Sports Hall, Brunel Univeristy, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3PN. www.clockandwatchfairs.com
9 Sheffield Branch, Speaker David Pickard, 'Building a Strutt Clock', 7.30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.
9 Cheltenham Branch, Speaker Richard Stuart, Building a William Gray Lantern Clock, 7.30pm, Parmoor House, 13 Lypiatt Terrace, Lypiatt Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2SX.
12 East of Scotland Branch, Speaker Jim Arnfield 'Measuring time with the Pendulum', 2pm, Canons' Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ
14 Leicester Branch, Speaker Mike Frost 'Camera Obscuras' 7.30pm, The BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.
22 Manchester Branch, Speaker Jim Arnfield, 'A Visit to Hermitage', 7.30pm, Quaker Meeting House, 82 Wythenshawe Road, Northenden, Manchester, N23 0DJ.

24 Milton Keynes Branch, Speaker Andrew Lound, 'The Lost World of Soho Foundry', Sherington Village Hall, MK16 9NW.
28 Bristol Branch, Speaker Phillip Gale, The Worshipful Company of Clockmakers visit to the Isle of Man, 7.30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA23 9BB.
29 Sussex Branch Auction, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.
29 Ipswich Branch, Speakers John Glanville/Bill Wolfmuth, Factory Manufactured English Clocks, 7.30pm, St Mary's Church Hall, Bramford, IP8 4AT. 


October

1 South London Branch AGM, 7.30pm, The White Hart Barn, (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.
7 Wessex Branch Auction, doors open 6.30pm for7.30pm start, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.
7 Cheltenham Branch, Speaker David Poole, Clock Construction Topics, 7.30pm, Parmoor House, 13 Lypiatt Terrace, Lypiatt Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2SX.
10 East of Scotland Branch, Speaker Alan J Mason (Lothian Radio Society), 'Film Soundtrack Technologies', 2pm, Canons' Gait Bar, 232 Canongate, Edinburgh, EH8 8DQ
12 Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker TBA, 7.30pm, Birchwood Leisure Centre, Birchwood Avenue, Lincoln, LN6 0JE.
12 Leicester Branch, Speaker John Moorhouse, 'A Guided Tour around Faberge's Workshop', 7.30pm, The BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.
14 Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7.30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.
17 South West Branch Auction, Exeter School Assembly Hall, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, Exeter, EX2 4NP.
22 Milton Keynes Branch, Speaker Richard Edwards 'The History of Automatic Watches', Sherington Village Hall, MK16 9NW.
25 Midland Clock and Watch Fair, National Motorcycle Museum, Solihull, B92 0DE. www.clockandwatchfairs.com
26 Bristol Branch, Speaker Richard Stuart, Lantern Clocks, 7.30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA23 9BB.
27 Sussex Branch AGM & Speaker Andrew King, Ringmer Football Club, Lewes, BN8 5QN.
27 Ipswich Branch, Speaker John Downie, Swarf on My Mousemat, 7.30pm, St Mary's Church Hall, Bramford, IP8 4AT. 


November

1 West Country Clock and Watch Fair, 9am, Holiday Inn, Taunton, M5 junction 25, Deane Gate Avenue, Somerset, TA1 2UA. Admission £3. www.westcountryclockfairs.co.uk
2 South West Branch, Speaker Bill Hitchings, Sundials, 7.45pm, Exeter School, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, Exeter, EX2 4NP.
5 South London Branch Auction 7.30pm, The White Hart Barn, (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.

4 Wessex Branch, Speaker Justin Koullapis, 'The Adventures of Dobson', 7.30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.
7 East of Scotland Branch, Visit to Glasgow Museums Resource Centre, 200 Woodhead Road, South Nitshill Industrial Estate, Glasgow G53 7NN.  Followed by lunch at the Burrell Collection Museum at 1.30pm.
9 Lincolnshire Branch, Speaker TBA, 7.30pm, Birchwood Leisure Centre, Birchwood Avenue, Lincoln, LN6 0JE.
9 Leicester Branch Members' Night Bring and Discuss, 7.30pm, The BRITE Centre, Braunstone Avenue, Leicester, LE3 1LE.
11 Cheltenham Branch, AGM, 7.30pm, Parmoor House, 13 Lypiatt Terrace, Lypiatt Road, Cheltenham, GL50 2SX.
18 Sheffield Branch, Speaker Ross Alcock, 'How to Construct a Set of Verge Pallets', 7.30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.
24 Ipswich Branch, Bring and Discuss, 7.30pm, St Mary's Church Hall, Bramford, IP8 4AT.
26 Milton Keynes Branch, Speaker Justin Koullapis, 'Adventures with Dobson, a Provincial Clock', Sherington Village Hall, MK16 9NW.
30 Bristol Branch, AGM Members Bring & Discuss, 7.30pm, The Globe, Newton-St-Loe, Bath, BA23 9BB.


December

2 Wessex Branch AGM, Bring & Show and Christmas Fare, 7.30pm, Lyndhurst Community Centre, SO43 7NY.
2 South West Branch Bring and Discuss, Mince Pies and Wine, 7.45pm, Exeter School, Daw Building, Manston Terrace, Exeter, EX2 4NP.
3 South London Branch, Speaker Philip Whyte, Engine Turning,  7.30pm, The White Hart Barn, (Godstone Village Hall), Godstone, Surrey, RH9 8DU.
9 Sheffield Branch, Bar and Discussion, 7.30pm, The Red Deer, Pitt Street, Sheffield, S1 4DD.
10 Milton Keynes Branch Christmas Meal. Email ajpollard@hotmail.com for details.
13 Brunel Clock & Watch Fair, The Sports Hall, Brunel University, Uxbridge, Middlesex, UB8 3PN. www.clockandwatchfairs.com
14 Lincolnshire Branch AGM and Christmas Party, 7.30pm, Birchwood Leisure Centre, Birchwood Avenue, Lincoln, LN6 0JE.